Privacy Policy

Zero Five Right values your privacy. Here are details of how we respect your privacy.

Zero Five Right is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Zero Five Right complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles.

Zero Five Right’s Privacy Statement explains in general terms Zero Five Right’s information collection practices and the ways in which your information may be used.

Your use of Zero Five Right’s web site shows you consent to Zero Five Right’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below.

Personal information

Your use of the Zero Five Right website involves the collection by Zero Five Right of personal information about you. For example, when you visit Zero Five Right’s website, we may collect your registration details including your email address and other identifying information. Zero Five Right may collect personal information from you to be able to provide you with access to some web services.

How Zero Five Right collects personal information

Personal information will be collected when you register to use Zero Five Right web services or to allow Zero Five Right to contact you. Zero Five Right may also collect personal information if you use or invoke its support services via email.

Zero Five Right automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. Zero Five Right may also use “cookies” to track how you use our website. A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you visit Zero Five Right’s web site again. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Zero Five Right does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Zero Five Right will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. Zero Five Right will never sell, rent or lease its customer lists or information to third parties.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and Zero Five Right will provide it as long as Zero Five Right has such information and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask Zero Five Right to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Information links from Zero Five Right’s website

The Zero Five Right web site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that Zero Five Right is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than Zero Five Right, different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

Zero Five Right secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to Zero Five Right’s policy

Zero Five Right may, at its discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check Zero Five Right’s Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of Zero Five Right’s website or its web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.